Privacy Policy

Important Notice

NO transactions take place directly on this site and all purchaces will be made via Amazon under their customer protection & privacy rules!  All "Buy Now" links will direct you to the individual product pages, or you may go direct to my Amazon Shop Front 

While this notice remains, there is no other information collected directly on this site other than your name and email address along with details of any queries you have made using my contact form!

General:

Andrew Eldridge understands how important You privacy is to You  and how You might care about how  Your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits Our Website  "andreweldridge.co.uk" (“Our Site”).

We will only collect and use personal data in ways We detail in Our Privacy Policy, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and Your rights under the law.

Please read Our Privacy Policy carefully and let us know if You don’t understand anything which We will be happy to explain . Your user privacy and data protection are basic human rights and We have a duty of care to the people whose data We have through their use of Our Website . We also confirm We will never sell , rent or otherwise distribute nor make public Your personal information

Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon You first use of Our Site. If You don’t agree with Our Privacy Policy then please refrain from using Our Website .

Relevant Legislation 

This Website is designed to comply with the following national and international legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy , namely; UK Data Protection Act 1988 (DPA), EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD) & EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR).  If You are unsure about whether this site is compliant with Your own country of residences’ specific data protection and user privacy legislation You should contact us  for clarification

Information about us

The data controller of this Website is Andrew Eldridge whose registered address is 92 Redwood Drive, Burton upon Trent. DE15 9HL.  The  Website is hosted by "Namesco Ltd" Company number:3913408  Registered in England and Wales and GDPR registered with the information commissioner's office, registration number Z8444644.  The site is designed, built and managed by Andrew Eldridge.

Definitions and interpretations;  

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Cookie” means a small text file placed on You computer or device!

“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

3  Your Rights

As a data subject, You have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold and outline for clear understanding to Our best ability. For example Youhave the right to ;

  • Be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;
  • The right of access to the personal data We hold about You;
  • The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about You is inaccurate or incomplete (Please contact Us)
  • The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about You
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of Your personal data;
  • The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of Your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
  • The right to object to Us using Your personal data for particular purposes; and
  • Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

If You have any cause for complaint about Our use of Your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided and We will do Our best to solve the problem for You. If We are unable to help, You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office. For further information about Your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or Your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

What Data Do We Collect?

This Privacy Policy describes how Your personal information is collected, used, and shared when You visit or make a purchase from www.andreweldridge.co.uk (the “Site”).
We use the Order Information that We collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including processing Your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing You with invoices and/or order confirmations).

In Addition We may use this Order Information to communicate with You, screen Our orders for potential risk or fraud or  provide You with information or advertising relating to Our products or services.

Depending upon Your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data

  • name;
  • contact information such as email addresses
  • demographic information such as postal code, preferences, and interests;
  • IP address;
  • Web browser type and version;
  • operating system and time zone;
  • a list of URLs starting with a referring site, Your activity on Our Site, and the site You exit to.
5  How Do We Use YourData? 

We may use Your data to;

  • Provide and manage Your access to Our Site;
  • Personalise and tailor Your experience on Our Site;
  • Supply Our products and services to You (please note that We require Your personal data in order to enter into a contract with You);
  • Personalise and tailor Our products and services for You;
  • Reply to emails from You;
  • Supply You with emails that You have opted into (You may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time);
  • With Your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use Your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting You by email and telephone and text message and post with information, news and offers on Our products and services. We will not, however, send You any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We protect Your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.
6  Site visitation tracking

We currently do not currently use Google Analytics, or site visitation tracking

If we choose to add them at a later date the following will apply...

6.1  Applications

Most Websites, use Google Analytics to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using Our site, to better understand how they find and use Our Web pages and to see their journey through the Website.
Although Google Analytics records data such as Your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies You to us. Google Analytics also records Your computer’s IP address, which could be used to personally identify You but Google do not grant us access to this. We consider Google to be a third party data processor. Google Analytics makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides. You can read more about how Google uses Your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

6.2  Marketing and advertising campaigns

We also may use Your IP address  to assess the success of Our marketing and advertising campaigns through mailchimp ( www.mailchimp.com) , facebook (www.facebook.com) and instagram (www.instagram.com) .

6.3  Behavioural Advertising 

As described above, We use Your Personal Information to provide You with targeted advertisements or marketing communications We believe may be of interest to You. For more information about how targeted advertising works, You can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:
FACEBOOK – https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
GOOGLE – https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

Additionally, You can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

6.4  Browsing Our Website

Additionally, as You browse the Site, We collect information about the individual Web pages or products that You view, what Websites or search terms referred You to the Site, and information about how You interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

You have the right to withdraw Your consent to Us using Your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it. We do not keep Your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

6.5  Contact forms and email links

Should You choose to contact us using the contact form on Our Contact us page or an email link, none of the data that You supply will be stored by this Website or passed to / be processed by any of the third party data processors . Instead the data will be collated into an email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). Our SMTP servers are protected by TLS (sometimes known as SSL) meaning that the email content is encrypted using SHA-2, 256-bit cryptography before being sent across the internet. The email content is then decrypted by Our local computers and devices.

6.6  Email Newsletter

We currently do not have a newsletter

If we choose to add the facility at a later date we will if you have become a customer email you an invitation to sign up and the following will apply...

If You choose to subscribe to Our email newsletter, the email address that You submit to us on site will be forwarded to MailChimp who provide us with email marketing services. We consider MailChimp to be a third party data processor and your optional signing up to the newsletter will be governed by their terms conditions and privacy policy. The email address that You submit on that form will not be stored within this Website’s own database.

Your email address will remain within MailChimp’s database for as long as We continue to use MailChimp’s services for email marketing or until You specifically request removal from the list or until Your interactions via Mailchimp are deemed inactive. You can remove Your details from the newsletter list by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe links contained in any email newsletters that We send You.

If You are under 16 years of age You MUST obtain parental consent before joining Our email newsletter.

While Your email address remains within the MailChimp database, You will receive periodic (approximately once per month) newsletter-style emails from us, as Well as important service messages relating to products and services that You have already obtained from us.

6.7  Our third party processors

We use a number of third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully chosen. Some of these third parties are based in the USA and are EU-U.S Privacy Shield compliant.

PayPal

Google

MailChimp

Facebook

Please note, your data will not be automatically shared with all of the above third parties and will only be processed where necessary.

Do We Share Your Data?

We only share Your Personal Information with third parties only relevant to help us use Your Personal Information, as described above in section 7 and detailed in sections 3 and 6 . We use third party application on Our Website, to generate mailing lists and social media links. These policies can be requested for further reading also. We provide shipping details such as addresses and phone numbers to Our carriers for example (but not limited to) RoyalMail , when sending Your order(s).

Finally, We may also share Your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information We receive, or to otherwise protect Our rights.

Do Not Track

Please note that We do not alter Our Site’s data collection and use practices when We see a Do Not Track signal from Your browser.

Your Rights 

If You are a European resident, You have the right to access personal information We hold about You and to ask that Your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If You would like to exercise this right, please contact us directly.

Additionally, if You are a European resident We note that We are processing Your information in order to fulfilll contracts We might have with You (for example if You make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue Our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that Your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including the United States.

If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Data Retention 

When You place an order through the Site, We will maintain Your Order Information for Our records unless and until You ask us to delete this information.

9  What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that You have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.

In the event that any of Your data is to be transferred in such a manner, You will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

10  Our Use of Cookies

We limit our use of cookies to the minimum required to run our site efficiently "We use cookies on our website. Some of them are essential for the operation of the site, while others help us to improve this site and the user experience (tracking cookies). You can decide for yourself whether you want to allow cookies or not. Please note that if you reject them, you may not be able to use all the functionalities of the site" however for your information “Cookies”  are data files that are placed on Your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can choose to delete Cookies on Your computer or device at any time, however You may lose any information that enables You to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

11  Contacting Us

If You have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy including any complaints you may have then please contact Us directly

12  Privacy Policy Changes

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and You will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on Your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that You check this page periodically to keep up-to-date.

Data Breach

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors. This will be reported to any and all relevant persons / authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

Disclaimer

The following conditions apply to anyone accessing and using The Andrew Eldridge website or any part of it.

Andrew Eldridge may modify these conditions from time to time and accordingly you are advised to keep up to date with the changes by periodically reviewing the conditions. By using the website you agree to be bound by these conditions.

The content available on the website is for guidance of products and services offered only and Andrew Eldridge does not warrant or guarantee its accuracy or completeness. It is your responsibility to judge the accuracy or completeness of the content before relying on it in any way. Your use of the content (for whatever purpose) is at your sole risk. If you have any comments or complaints about the Website, please get in touch with us. Our details can be found on the Contact Us page.

The content is protected by copyright and other intellectual property rights, as applicable and is provided solely for your own use. Republication or redistribution of any of the content available on the Website including by framing or similar means is prohibited.

Andrew Eldridge excludes all liability of any kind (including negligence) in respect of any third party information or other material made available on, or which can be accessed using, the Website.

These conditions are governed by and will be interpreted in accordance with English Law and any disputes relating to these conditions will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

 
 

We use cookies on our website. Some of them are essential for the operation of the site, while others help us to improve this site and the user experience (tracking cookies). You can decide for yourself whether you want to allow cookies or not. Please note that if you reject them, you may not be able to use all the functionalities of the site.